Angry White Wolf Face Mask
The Arctic Wolf (Canis lupus arctos) or the White Wolf is a subspecies of the gray wolf (Canis lupus), a mammal of the Dog family. They live in the Canadian Arctic Archipelago, part of Alaska and the Greenland region north of the 70th parallel. Their habitats are natural cavities dug into two compartments, one containing food. and a place to sleep the babies.
Very few scientists now dare to go to these areas to study in very long, dark winter conditions – even the Indigenous Inuit community lives south of the Arctic wolf region. That is why the life of this wolf still contains many mysteries.
Arctic wolves can withstand the extreme climate of the polar regions. They can survive sub-zero temperatures for years, in total darkness for 5 months, and can starve for weeks.
Angry White Wolf Face Mask
Arctic wolves usually move in flocks of 2-20 individuals. They live in small family groups: a pair of parent dogs (alpha male and female) with cubs. Both parents go to find food and take care of their children together. When they are old enough, the young children leave the family to live on their own while looking for their own territory. They live alone and avoid other wolves until they can find mates and mate.
When they are old enough, the young children leave the family to live on their own while looking for their own territory. They live alone and avoid other wolves until they can find mates and mate. When finding a satisfactory territory, the Arctic wolf marks “sphere of influence” with its scent and then lures other lone wolves into the territory. When one of the females is pregnant, they leave the group to find a place to burrow and give birth. If the surface of the ice is too hard, the mother wolf will find an empty cave so that she doesn’t have to dig.
Arctic wolves’ pregnancy lasts about 63-75 days and they give birth around late May – early June, a month later than gray wolves. Each mother wolves give birth to 2-3 children (compared to gray wolves of 4-5 children) although there are also ages of up to 12 children. The reason for giving birth is believed to be the meager amount of food in the polar regions that the Arctic wolves are unable to maintain a large “population”.
Newborn pups weigh about 1 pound (about 0.45 kg) and are not yet able to hear or hear. They completely depend on the care and protection of their mother. When they are 3 weeks old, they are allowed to leave the cave. The other wolves in the pack were also involved in the care of the cubs while their mothers were busy looking for food.
Like other wolves, Arctic wolves hunt in groups; Their primary targets are reindeer and musk, however arctic rabbits, seals, rocky gray-white grouse, lemmuts and waterfowl are also on their victim list. When hunting rodents, Arctic wolves have to track down the scent of their prey and find the entrance to its cave to drive the prey out of the cave. Arctic wolves almost never attack humans.
Due to the limited number of primers in the polar regions, the Arctic wolves have to “sweep” over a large area (sometimes up to 2,600 km2 (1,000 sq mi)) and have to follow herds of reindeer migrating south. in winter to foraging. They are not fast-moving animals but possess extremely good stamina and endurance, so their strategy is to chase after prey until the prey is exhausted and collapsed.